US Tariff Refund: From September 1st, 2025, Swiss THz guarantees to absorb any U.S. tariffs introduced in 2025. The guarantee applies to new organic crystals or spectrometers orders above 3,000 USD when requested at the time of order.
Swiss Terahertz
Thickness Tool
Home/Products/Components/Uri Power Sensor
Uri Power Sensor
Flat 0.5–12 THz< 1 nW/√HzBroadband pyroelectricSilicon window
Components · Flat 0.5–12 THz, < 1 nW/√Hz

Uri Power Sensor

broadband THz power meter, flat 0.5–12 THz

A broadband pyroelectric power meter that resolves below 1 nW/√Hz. A lithium tantalate element with a black broadband absorber behind a silicon window responds to absorbed watts without regard to photon energy, so one calibration factor covers the whole flat band from 0.5 to 12 THz. The analog output is SMA or BNC, for a scope or a lock-in amplifier. A digital ADC output can be provided on request.

Flat band0.5 – 12 THz
Responsivity85 kV/W at 10 Hz
Sensitivity< 1 nW/√Hz
ElementLiTaO₃, 2 × 2 or 8 × 8 mm
Application notes
  • Two different frequencies are involved — the chopping rate (10–15 Hz in normal use) and the frequency of the light being measured (0.1–20 THz). Every spectral figure here is quoted at a fixed 15 Hz chop.
  • Inside the 0.5–12 THz plateau a single calibration factor is valid; no spectral correction is needed for a broadband source that fits inside it.
  • The low-frequency limit is set by your focusing optics, not by the detector — tighter focusing recovers it.
  • The 18 THz dip belongs to the silicon window and cannot be focused away.
  • Analog output: SMA / BNC, to a scope or a lock-in amplifier.
  • Digital output: ADC can be provided on request.
Contact
See price table
Ships from Zürich
Lead time on request

Online prices are for budgetary purposes only. Exact prices can be up to 20% higher depending on the current exchange rate — please request a formal quotation.

A thermal detector, so a watt is a watt — The element does not care what photon delivered the energy, only that it was absorbed. That is why the response is flat over such a wide span, and why the shape of the curve is set entirely by what reaches the element and what fraction of it is absorbed, rather than by any property of the sensing material.

Two frequencies, not one — Confusing them is the most common misreading of a pyroelectric specification. The chopping frequency sets how fast the thermal signal is modulated; it is the axis of the relative-response table below, and the reason 85 kV/W at 10 Hz becomes 66 kV/W at 15 Hz. The radiation frequency is the colour of the light being measured, and is the axis of the spectral table. The two are unrelated.

Using the plateau — Between roughly 0.5 and 12 THz the response is constant to within a few percent. One number covers the whole span, which is what makes the head convenient for broadband sources. Outside that region there are two corrections and they behave differently: the low-frequency rolloff is recoverable by tighter focusing, the 18 THz window dip is not.

Focusing geometry has to be stated — The Uri2 element is 2.0 mm across behind a 5.0 mm aperture, and at 0.1 THz the wavelength is 3.0 mm, larger than the element itself. A low-frequency cutoff quoted without the focusing geometry means nothing: the same head reaches 0.15 THz with f/1 optics and only 0.6 THz with f/4. Uri8, with an 8 mm element, pushes that limit far lower.

Narrowband sources and the window — A plane-parallel window is a Fabry–Pérot etalon. A broadband source averages over many fringes and sees the incoherent transmission of 0.539; a coherent narrowband source can land anywhere between 0.29 and 1.00 as it sweeps across the 88 GHz fringe spacing. For narrowband work the window transmission is not a single number.

  • ▸ Spectral and windowed responsivity figures are calculated for the 2 × 2 mm element behind the standard silicon window at 15 Hz chopping. The 85 kV/W headline is the windowless value at 10 Hz against a 500 K blackbody.
  • ▸ Geometric coupling is a property of the interface between your beam and the element, not of the detector. The cutoffs tabulated below assume a diffraction-limited focus onto the 2 mm element.
  • ▸ The window is modelled as plain high-resistivity silicon, 0.5 mm nominal. An antireflection coating or an infrared bandpass in its place changes every absolute figure.
Specifications
Sensitivity< 1 nW/sq(Hz)
Analog outputSMA / BNC
Digital outputADC upon request
Specifications
Sensor apertureUri2: 2 mm × 2 mm · Uri8: 8 mm × 8 mm
Spectral sensitivity0.1 to 350 THz (element) · 0.1 to 20 THz windowed
Flat band0.5 to 12 THz, within a few %
Sensitive elementLithium Tantalate + black absorber
WindowSilicon, high-resistivity float zone
Entrance aperture5.0 mm diameter (Uri2)
Responsivity85 kV/W at 10 Hz, windowless · 35.6 kV/W at 15 Hz, windowed
NEP (10 Hz)< 1 nW/√Hz
Thermal time constant150 ms
Supply voltageTwo batteries
Operating temperature−20 to 80 °C
OutputSMA
ModulationOptional shutter
Sensing element and readout
Detector typePyroelectric, current mode
Pyroelectric materialLithium tantalate (LiTaO₃)
Active area2.0 × 2.0 mm (Uri2) · 8.0 × 8.0 mm (Uri8)
Absorbing layerBlack broadband coating
Entrance aperture5.0 mm diameter (Uri2)
Feedback resistor100 GΩ
Feedback capacitor0.2 pF
Thermal time constant150 ms (1.06 Hz)
Electrical time constant20 ms (7.96 Hz)
Response against chopping frequency
1 Hz65 %79.743.0
2.9 Hz (peak)100 %122.365.9
3 Hz93 %114.261.6
7 Hz82 %100.053.9
10 Hz70 %85.045.8
15 Hz54 %65.935.5
20 Hz43 %53.128.6
50 Hz19 %23.412.6
100 Hz9 %11.56.2

Relative response is normalised to its own peak, which falls at 2.9 Hz between the thermal and electrical poles. Below 1 Hz the response rises linearly; above 8 Hz it falls as 1/f. Windowed values include the silicon window.

Response across the terahertz band
0.1 THz3.00 mm0.5390.1635.65.7
0.2 THz1.50 mm0.5390.5035.617.9
0.3 THz1.00 mm0.5390.7935.628.2
0.5 THz0.60 mm0.5390.9935.635.1
1.0 THz0.30 mm0.5391.0035.635.6
2.0 THz0.15 mm0.5391.0035.635.6
5.0 THz0.060 mm0.5391.0035.635.6
10 THz0.030 mm0.5391.0035.635.6
15 THz0.020 mm0.4761.0031.431.4
18 THz0.017 mm0.3491.0023.023.0
20 THz0.015 mm0.4171.0027.527.5

At 15 Hz chopping, through the silicon window. The intrinsic column is the element plus window; the f/2 column additionally includes coupling of a diffraction-limited focus onto the 2 mm element.

Low-frequency limit against focusing optics
f/10.15 THz
f/20.3 THz
f/40.6 THz

For the 2 mm Uri2 element, taking the focus as a diffraction-limited Gaussian. This is a property of your optics, not of the head.

Silicon window
MaterialSilicon, high-resistivity float zone
Refractive indexn = 3.42
Thickness0.5 mm nominal
Transmission, broadband, below 10 THz0.539 (R = 0.300)
Etalon fringe spacing≈ 88 GHz
Transmission across one fringe0.29 to 1.00
Multiphonon band≈ 610 cm⁻¹ (18.3 THz), α ≈ 8 cm⁻¹
Transmission at band centre≈ 0.36
Models & pricing
14041Uri2200
14042Uri8650
14043Uri2 OEM100
14047SMA to BNC converter20
14051Modulation shutterContact
17011Avery DAQ (ADC + software)250
17032Avery DAQ (ADC + software) OEM130

Documentation & figures
Uri Power Sensor
Uri Power Sensor
Responsivity against radiation frequency at 15 Hz chopping. Red is the element plus window on its own; blue is the same head behind f/2 optics, with the shaded band covering f/1 to f/4. The low-frequency rolloff belongs to the optics, the 18 THz dip to the silicon window.
Responsivity against radiation frequency at 15 Hz chopping. Red is the element plus window on its own; blue is the same head behind f/2 optics, with the shaded band covering f/1 to f/4. The low-frequency rolloff belongs to the optics, the 18 THz dip to the silicon window.

Applications

More in Components